Author Archives: linjurylawyer693
[…] in or relate to the bankruptcy proceeding. Kirkland’s Complaint
acknowledged as much when it asked the bankruptcy
court to determine the dischargeability of the principal loan
obligation, while admitting that she would still be liable for
any post-petition interest that accrued on the loan. The bankruptcy
court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to determine
the independent issue of whether or how much post-petition
interest Kirkland owed ECMC.
Similarly, Kirkland’s obligation to pay collection costs, if
such an obligation exists, also arose apart from Kirkland’s
bankruptcy proceeding. Under 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(1), “a
borrower who has defaulted on a loan made under this [Title]
shall be required to pay, in addition to other charges specified
in this [Title], reasonable collection costs.”8
Here, it is undisputed that Kirkland was not in default at the
8The issue of whether Kirkland is in default on the ECMC loan is not
an issue on appeal and we make no determination of any kind in that
regard.

time she filed her petition.